RSS Feed

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is actually a wax easter, that is extracted by the seeds of the Jojoba plant, commonly found in the southern part of Arizona, in the north-west of Mexico and in southern California. The history of this product goes back to many centuries. It was, in fact, used by the native Indians for its therapeutic properties, to cure skin irritations (it is a fungicide) or burns, and for cosmetic uses.

What is renown about jojoba oil is the fact that it’s molecular structure is very similar to sebum, and for this particular reason it is considered to be very effective in balancing the skin’s oil production.

Thanks to the tocopherols that it contains, jojoba oil helps fight free-radicals, and can also be used in addition to a regular facial cream, to help increase its absorption by the skin.

A few facts on Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil found its way in the western society as a substitute for whale oil, in the countries where commercial whaling was banned.

It is a non-comedogenic, which means it doesn’t clog the pores!

It can be stored for long periods of time, without loosing its qualities.

 

Where to find it and how to use it

Jojoba oil has become very common to find in most countries around the world, and its price is relatively low (depending on the brand of course). This oil can be used for different purposes, as a lip moisturizer, as a serum for the face, including the eye area, and it can also be applied on wet hair, to nourish it. I usually apply a few drops on my wet face and neck, both in the mornings and evenings. I also find it really good for lashes, it doesn’t irritate the eye, so it doesn’t give me any problems (after applying it on your face, just pass your fingertips on your lashes, using the excess oil you have left on your hands).

* tip: whatever product you use for your eye area, you should only apply a small quantity, no bigger than the head of a pin!

One response »

  1. Diego Bierbrauer

    nrefined jojoba oil appears as a clear golden liquid at room temperature with a slightly nutty odor. Refined jojoba oil is colorless and odorless. The melting point of jojoba oil is approximately 10°C[2] and the iodine value is approximately 80.[3] Jojoba oil is relatively shelf-stable when compared with other vegetable oils mainly because it does not contain triglycerides, unlike most other vegetable oils such as grape seed oil and coconut oil.^

    Our internet site
    <.http://www.foodsupplementdigest.com/st-johns-wort-dosage/

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: